NL Winter Games 2018

The NL Winter Games will take place March 10-18, 2018 in Deer Lake.  The badminton competition will take place during the second half of the games.

Visit  Deer Lake Games 2018 and NL Games for more info.

To participate in a NL Winter Games Regional Qualifier a Badminton NL membership is required.   For some guidance with memberships and tournament registration visit Membership-Tournament Entry Guide.

Memberships

Regional Membership - $10
  • Insurance through Sport NL for all BNL tournaments
  • Play in ONE BNL tournament.
  • Eligible to participate in NL Games Qualifier
  • Regular updates on BNL programming and events
  • Players NOT eligible for Provincial and Canada Games Selection
  • Provincial rankings (maintained by BNL)
Provincial Membership - $25
  • Insurance through Sport NL for all BNL and Atlantic tournaments
  • Play in ALL BNL tournaments, and Atlantic Series tournaments
  • Eligible to participate in NL Games Qualifier and NL Games
  • Regular updates on BNL programming and events
  • Players eligible for Provincial Team and Canada Games selection(provided BNL criteria is met)
  • Provincial rankings (maintained by BNL)
National Membership - $40
  • Insurance through Sport NL for all BNL, Atlantic and National tournaments
  • Play in ALL BNL, Atlantic Series, and National (sanctioned by Badminton Canada) tournaments
  • Eligible to participate in NL Games Qualifier and NL Games
  • Players eligible for Provincial Team and Canada Games selection(provided BNL criteria is met)
  • Regular updates on BNL programming and events
  • Provincial rankings (maintained by BNL), and National rankings (maintained by Badminton Canada)
Single Event Out of Country/Province Membership - $16
  • Designed for the out of Province/Country Player
  • Register for One BNL tournament
  • Included BNL Insurance for the registered Tournament

For all the details on Badminton NL memberships visit Badminton NL Individual Membership.

For help registering etc visit Membership-Tournament Entry Guide

Here is the Badminton Technical Package for the 2018 NL Winter Games

Regional Play-downs
Date/Location
St. John’s/North Region

St. John's North Region Registration

December 10, 2017
St. Paul’s Junior High
St. John’s, NL
The following people have been selected to represent the St. John’s-North region at the Winter Games to be held in Deer Lake during March.

Girls: Jiayang Wang, Anna Fitzgerald, Olivia O’Brien-Purcell, Kate Bishop with Amelia Hollett as Alternate
Boys: Thomas Rowe, Alex Nunes, Sundaram Biswas, Moizili Khan with Ranjeevan Ilango as Alternate

Coach designate: Ryan Perks

Central Region

Central Region Registration

December 9, 2017
Leo Burke Academy
Bishop’s Falls, NL
The following people have been selected to represent the Central region at the Winter Games to be held in Deer Lake during March.

Girls: Angel Wiseman, Brianna Warren, Gabrielle Hunt, Jessica Willcott with Tia Cox as alternate.
Boys: Dylan Collier, Ty Winsor, Ben Tizzard, Ashton Thomas with Devin Roberts as alternate.

Jeff Tizzard will be the coach; Nancy Oliver will be manager/coach

Avalon Region

Avalon Region Registration

January 6, 2018
Ascension Collegiate
Bay Roberts, NL
Eastern Region

Eastern Region Registration

January 20, 2018
Glovertown Academy
Glovertown, NL
Labrador Region

Labrador Region Registration

January 20, 2018
Lake Melville School
North West River, Labrador
Western Region

Western Region Registration

January 20, 2018
Long Range Academy
Cow Head, NL

Teams from up to 9 regions will compete at the NL Games. Regions are geographically defined as follows (regional team color in brackets):

 

    1. St. John’s/North (Red) – St. John’s and north to Cape St. Francis, Bell Island, Torbay, Portugal Cove-St. Philips and Petty Harbour-Maddox Cove.

    2. Mount Pearl/South (Indigo Blue) – Mount Pearl, Paradise, and all communities on the Southern Shore from Bay Bulls to Trepassey inclusive.

    3. Avalon (Ash Grey) – generally, all communities on the Avalon Peninsula and Isthmus of Avalon which are not included in the St. John’s/North and Mount Pearl/South regions, up to but excluding Arnold’s Cove. This includes Conception Bay South to Holyrood; the Conception Bay north shore (Conception Harbour to Grates Cove); the Trinity shore (Old Perlican to Blaketown) and up but excluding Arnold’s Cove; the areas surrounding Long Harbour, Whitbourne, and Placentia; the Cape Shore and St. Mary’s Bay up to but excluding Trepassey.

    4. Eastern (Sand) – northwest of and including Arnold’s Cove, including the Bonavista Peninsula, the Burin Peninsula west to Pool’s Cove inclusive; Clarenville and northeast to Gambo but not including Gambo.

    5. Central (Maroon) – Gambo and west to Hampden, north to Notre Dame Bay and south to the south coast. This includes Bonavista North (Hare Bay, Wesleyville, Musgrave Harbour, Gander Bay); Gander; Fogo Island; Twillingate, Lewisporte; Botwood; Bishop’s Falls; Grand Falls – Windsor south to Harbour Breton; west of Harbour Breton to include François; east of Harbour Breton to (but exclusive of) Pool’s Cove; Springdale and the Baie Verte Peninsula south to Hampden.

    6. Western (Royal Blue) – west of Hampden, including the Northern Peninsula, and all communities west of François.

    7. Labrador (Forest Green) – all parts of Labrador.

    8. Host Region (White) – shall be defined on a Games-by-Games basis by the Recreation and Sport Division. For the 2018 Winter Games it is the Town of Deer Lake.

    9. St. Pierre & Miquelon – invited to participate.


Check back as more info will be added as it becomes available.